Search
Close this search box.

Privacy statement SPEE advocaten B.V. T/A SPEE advocaten & mediation

SPEE advocaten & mediation Maastricht

Introduction
SPEE advocaten & mediation is responsible for the processing of personal data as stipulated in this privacy statement. This privacy statement explains how we handle your personal data and your rights in this regard. This privacy statement is applicable to the processing of the personal data of our clients, potential clients, and other persons who visit our website or who contact us.
.
If, after reading this privacy statement, you have any questions about the manner in which we handle personal data, if you wish to exercise the rights referred to in this privacy statement on the ground of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or other laws and regulations related to personal data, or if you wish to submit a complaint about the use of your personal data, you can reach us via the contact details listed below:
.
Contact details:
SPEE advocaten B.V.
http://www.spee-advocaten.nl
info@spee-advocaten.nl
Wilhelminasingel 98, 6221 BL Maastricht
Telephone number +31 (0)43-3652088
.
The personal data we process
SPEE advocaten & mediation verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens doordat u gebruik maakt van onze diensten en/of omdat u deze gegevens zelf aan ons verstrekt. Hieronder vindt u een overzicht van de persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Passport number/driver’s licence
  • Chamber of Commerce (KvK) number
  • Bank account number
  • Other personal data that you provide yourself, for example through correspondence or by telephone, and by submitting documents which contain this information

.
Special category personal data and/or sensitive personal data which we process
SPEE advocaten & mediation verwerkt de volgende bijzondere en/of gevoelige persoonsgegevens van u:

  • Citizen service number (BSN)
  • Trade union membership (where relevant and if relevant to the representation of your interests)
  • State of health (where relevant and if relevant to the representation of your interests)
  • Data of individuals under the age of 16 (where relevant and if relevant to the representation of your interests)
  • Various financial and tax-related information (where relevant and if relevant to the representation of your interests)

.
Our website and/or services do not have the intention to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, we are unable to check whether visitors are over 16 years old. We recommend that parents or guardians supervise their children’s online activity to prevent their children’s data from being collected without the permission of parents or guardians. If you have reason to believe that we have collected the data of someone under the age of 16 years without such permission, please contact us and we will then delete the data in question.

.
For which purpose and on which basis we process personal data
SPEE advocaten & mediation processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To implement a service provision agreement that we enter into with you, including, if applicable, conducting legal proceedings to which you are a party, or following a mediation process;
  • To process your payment;
  • To collect money and to take action to recover a debt;
  • To send our newsletter and/or invitations to our events including seminars via e-mail if there is an existing client relationship. If there is no existing client relationship we will ask for your permission to send you newsletters and invitations;
  • To call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for the implementation of our service;
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • To comply with our statutory obligations.

.
We process certain personal data on the basis of one or more of the following reasons:

  • Your express consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes. If personal data is processed on the basis of permission, we will specifically ask you for your consent. If you do not grant this permission, it may mean that we may not be able to represent your interests or may not be able to do so properly;
  • The implementation the agreement that we have entered into with you;
  • Our compliance with our statutory obligations;
  • Because we have a legitimate interest in doing so, such as:
    o Being able to provide our services as efficiently as possible;
    o Bringing news and events from our firm to your attention (if there is an existing customer relationship);
    o The protection of our financial interests;
    o The improvement of our services;
    o Securing and managing our systems.

.
Automated decision-making
SPEE advocaten & mediation does not make decisions on the basis of automated processes with regard to matters that could have significant consequences for individuals. This would relate to decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without any human intervention (for instance by an employee of SPEE advocaten & mediation).
.
How long we retain your personal data for
SPEE advocaten & mediation does not retain your personal data for any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. If you are a client of our firm we store your file for a period of seven years. One of the reasons for this is to be able to comply with our tax retention obligation. Your file will be destroyed once this period has lapsed. If you have contacted our firm but did not become a client, your personal data will be stored for no longer than one month.
.
Sharing of personal data with third parties
SPEE advocaten & mediation shares your personal data with third parties only if this is necessary for the implementation of the agreement and to comply with any statutory obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with the companies that process your data for us, such as our ICT provider, in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. SPEE advocaten & mediation remains ultimately responsible for this processing. SPEE advocaten & mediation shares your personal data with third parties only with your express permission.
.
Cookies or similar techniques used by us
SPEE advocaten & mediation uses only technical and functional cookies along with analytical cookies that do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone the first time you visit a certain website. The cookies that we use are necessary for the correct operation of our website and for your convenience while visiting it. They ensure that the website works as it should, and that the website remembers details such as your preferred settings. This allows us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored in your browser settings.
.
Accessing, changing, or deleting personal data
You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data by SPEE advocaten & mediation and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organization.
.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data via the contact details mentioned at the top of this privacy statement. To ensure that the request for access is indeed made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your identity document with your request. Ensure that you cover the photograph, MRZ (machine-readable zone - the line with numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number, and the citizen service number (BSN) in this copy to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible within four weeks.
.
SPEE advocaten & mediation would also like to inform you that you may submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority which is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA). You can submit a complaint via this link (available in Dutch only): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons
.
We are committed to finding a solution together with you in case of questions, comments, or complaints.
.
How we protect personal data
SPEE advocaten & mediation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you believe that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us. You can find our contact details at the top of this privacy statement.
.
SPEE advocaten & mediation retains the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. New versions of the privacy statement will be published on the website. We recommend that you regularly consult this privacy statement to stay informed of any amendments.